Data Protection Policy

Introduction

1. Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance needs to process certain information about its employees, students and other individuals and, in so doing, must comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 [the Act]. The Act contains eight basic principles, which state that personal data must:

  • be obtained and processed fairly and lawfully and shall not be processed unless certain conditions are met
  • be obtained for a specified and lawful purpose and shall not be processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose
  • be adequate, relevant and not excessive for those purposes
  • be accurate and kept up to date
  • not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose 
  • be processed in accordance with the data subject's rights
  • be kept safe from unauthorised access, accidental loss or destruction
  • not be transferred to a country outside the European Economic Area, unless that country has equivalent levels of protection for personal data.


2. Two of the main features of the Act are that:

  • it places restrictions on what the Institution can do with personal data; certain conditions, which include obtaining data subject consent, must be met before processing can take place. The term 'processing' covers almost anything that is done to data by reference to individuals and the practical implications of these restrictions are wide-ranging
  • it extends the right of access for staff and students to personal data that relates to them held in computerised systems to include 'organised' (1) manual filing systems within departments, services and the centre.
  • (There is no entitlement to immediate or on-site access but the Act places a responsibility on the Institution to respond to access requests in good time (2); to this end, all data subject access requests will be handled centrally.

3. The Institution and all staff or others who process or use any personal information must ensure that the data protection principles and the law under the Act are followed and fully implemented. In order to facilitate this, Trinity Laban has developed a code of practice on data protection. The references to personal data made within this document apply to all data held on individuals within Trinity Laban, not just students and staff.

If you want to find out what information the Institution holds about you, you can submit a request using the Subject Access Request form.

HESA Collection Notices

The HESA Collection notices have been updated to include more information about uses of the HESA data, the collection of additional sensitive information and the linking of data to other records.

The updated notices are now published on the HESA website: 

http://www.hesa.ac.uk/collection-notices

Related Links

Subscribe to our Mailing List

Stay up-to-date with performances and activities happening at Trinity Laban.

Subscribe now