Skip to main content

Dance Summer School 2020 is taking place on 20 - 31 July 2020.

Build your own schedule of classes for the Summer School experience you want.

Tailor your own timetable to suit your needs. 

This years timetable includes high profile dancers from Richard Alston Dance Company and Uchenna Dance.  Core techniques in Contemporary and Ballet as well as other dance and movement practices such as Gaga/ Dancers and Gaga / People, Flying Low, Passing Through, Tanztheatre, Hip Hop, Musical Theatre, Feldenkrais into Improvisation, Contact improv, Yoga, Acro Yoga and Pilates.   You can also explore dance through other lenses such as an introduction to Dance Science or explore how movement works in Choreological studies. 

You can design your own timetable.  Pace yourself and make choices that will push your technical ability as well as your artistic thinking.  

Consider the pace of your day and make choices that help you relfect and rest as well as planning a variety of influences.   

 

Dance Summer School 2020 Timetable

Session 1: 09.30 – 11.00

(no session 1, Monday 20 July due to registration)

Ballet Level 1, Liora Goldwater

Ballet Level 2, Kieran Stonely

Ballet Level 3, Christine Tanner (Wk1)/ Liz Alp (Wk2)

Contemporary Level 1, Marie Forbes

Contemporary Level 2, Hannah Cameron

Contemporary Level 2, Tina Krasevec

Gaga/ Dancers Level 2-3, Rebecca Scheinberg (10.00 – 11.00)

Contemporary Level 3, Pierre Tappon

Pilates Open Level, Luisa D’Ambrosio

 

Session 2: 11.30 – 13.00

Ballet Level 1, Liora Goldwater

Ballet Level 2, Pierre Tappon

Ballet Level 3, Christine Tanner (Wk1)/ Liz Alp (Wk2)

Contemporary Level 1, Hannah Cameron

Contemporary Level 2, Marie Forbes

Flying Low Level 2, Ben McEwen (Wk1)/ Leila McMillan (Wk2)

Contemporary Level 3, Tina Krasevec

Gaga/ People Open Level, Rebecca Scheinberg (11.30 – 12.30)

Pilates Open Level, Luisa D’Ambrosio

 

Session 3: 14.00 – 15.30 (all Open Level)

Hip Hop Foundations, Kloe Dean

Tanztheatre, Adrian Look

Dance Science, Various teachers

Richard Alston Dance Company  (RADC)- Company style class, Company Dancers Elly Braund and Ihsaan de Banya

Musical Theatre, Shannon Hudson

African Contemporary, Uchenna Dance

Passing Through, Ben McEwen (Wk1)/ Leila McMillan (Wk2)

Feldenkrais into Improvisation, Simonetta Alessandri & Giuseppe Asaro

Yoga, Shamita Ray

 

Session 4: 15.45 –  17.15

Hip Hop Foundations, Kloe Dean

Tanztheatre, Adrian Look

Acro Yoga, Rob Keates

RADC- Company Repertoire, Company Dancers Elly Braund and Ihsaan de Banya

Musical Theatre, Shannon Hudson

African Contemporary, Uchenna Dance

Choreological Studies, Sylvie Robaldo

Contact Improvisation, Simonetta Alessandri & Giuseppe Asaro

Yoga, Shamita Ray

 

 

BOOK NOW

 

Extra Activities 

We have also planned a schedule of additional events, free health sessions, social activities and more.

The 2020 schedule will be available in March 2020.